[placeholder]
Lo-fi Beats For Patients To Chill To: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
[Level start]
Poppyfrost (talk | contribs) (Adding more after clear dialouge) |
Poppyfrost (talk | contribs) (After clear dialouge) |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|[Lucky] | |[Lucky] | ||
|Phew...just gotta catch my breath | |Phew...just gotta catch my breath... | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[Lucky] | |[Lucky] | ||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[Lucky] | |[Lucky] | ||
| | |And my coach is stupid too, he'll actually listen to these armchair experts and the no-life trolls and do what they say. | ||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Last week, everyone had to admit that I was a pillar of the team, an MVP, but now... | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|...as soon as I'm out of the game, I'm some dusty old nobody. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|Tch. Whatever. You wouldn't get it. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|Shiny little med school goody-two-shoes. Bet you're a smart little rich kid and everyone loves you. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|They respect you. They listen to you. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|Can you imagine how it'd feel? You have one bad day on the field and then the world just chews you up and spits you out. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|Useless. Outdated. After everything you did for them. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|I...well... | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|Nevermind. Just leave me alone. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|I'll do what you said. Go to another hospital. Maybe they'll see it my way. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|That won't be necessary. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=baffled}} | |||
|Oh! Dr Edega? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Mr Jonronero, I understand your frustration. I completely agree. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Rotator cuff surgery is a lengthy process. It's not at all appropriate to fit your busy schedule. Dr Paige must have mispoke. | |||
|- | |||
|[Edega] | |||
|You're welcome to try another hospital, but if speed is your priority, I highly recommend staying at Middlesea. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|This is the only facility with access to truly <span style="color:#00ffff">modern</span> technology. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|What? You've got some kind of secret weapon? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|I understand you were dissatisfied with our intern's use of the pain reliever, but you misunderstood. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|The freeze beats are only a <span style="color:#ff0000">prototype</span>. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=baffled}} | |||
|...? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|I'll have Ian get started immediately on developing the new rhythm treatment. One that can mend damaged muscles and nerves permanently. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|I'll leave you to your decision. If you feel that months of physical therapy is more your speed, you're welcome to try that instead. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=baffled}} | |||
|<span style="color:#c0c0c0">(What was that? New rhythm treatment?)</span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Um...intern, can you keep watch? I need to go check on something with Ian. | |||
|} | |||
|-|Janitor= | |-|Janitor= | ||
{| | {| |
Revision as of 23:19, 7 November 2023
Lo-fi Beats for Patients To Chill To | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
[[[placeholder]|center|frameless|alt=Screenshot of the level Lo-fi Beats for Patients To Chill To]] "Ugh. Feels like I can't do anything with this arm anymore." | ||||||
Level No. | 5-2 | |||||
BPM | [placeholder] | |||||
Patient(s) | Maximo "Lucky" Jonronero | |||||
Pager | ||||||
Pre-clear | The patient is experiencing harsh muscle pain. We should administer a pain reliever right away. | |||||
Post-clear | Patient's pain successfully subsided. Then the patient ran around and... ruined it. | |||||
Ranks | ||||||
S | frozen solid | |||||
A (7) | cold as ice | |||||
B (13) | freezer burn | |||||
C (20) | chilly | |||||
D (28) | lukewarm | |||||
F | melted | |||||
Act 5 | ||||||
| ||||||
"Aghh, we were so close! Thought we fixed it." |
Lo-fi Beats for Patients To Chill To (5-2) is a level in Rhythm Doctor. The Night Shift version is Unsustainable Inconsolable.
The track was created by [placeholder]
Synopsis
[placeholder
Transcript
[Lucky] | Finally, some fresh air! |
[after some time]
[Lucky] | Hey, it's really working! My shoulder, my elbow...it doesn't hurt! |
[interlude]
[Lucky] | Phew...just gotta catch my breath... |
[Lucky] | If I can get back in shape...that'll show Coach that I'm the real deal... |
Hey, where's Lucky? | |
He ran outside! The freeze beats numbed his shoulder pain. | |
The exhaustion is about to start setting in... | |
I hope the intern is good at counting in fives... |
[Lucky] | Hey. What's that stuff you blasted me with? I feel WORSE than before, somehow. |
I'm so sorry, sir. You must've over exerted yourself. | |
The freeze beats dulled your pain, so your body thought it was safe to be active again. | |
And like all pain relievers...they wore off. | |
I know it's hard, but we need to take it slow. | |
[Lucky] | Slow? Slow??? |
[Lucky] | THIS IS ALREADY TAKING FOREVER! |
[Lucky] | I don't have time for this. |
[Lucky] | Have you checked your phone lately? MadDogMike, Sports of the Roundtable...I'm getting roasted. |
(um, what is a mad dog mike) | |
[Lucky] | These people with their talk-shows and podcasts...they're vultures. They'll say anything to paint me as some sorta cocky idiot. |
[Lucky] | And my coach is stupid too, he'll actually listen to these armchair experts and the no-life trolls and do what they say. |
[Lucky] | Last week, everyone had to admit that I was a pillar of the team, an MVP, but now... |
[Lucky} | ...as soon as I'm out of the game, I'm some dusty old nobody. |
[Lucky} | Tch. Whatever. You wouldn't get it. |
[Lucky} | Shiny little med school goody-two-shoes. Bet you're a smart little rich kid and everyone loves you. |
[Lucky} | They respect you. They listen to you. |
[Lucky} | Can you imagine how it'd feel? You have one bad day on the field and then the world just chews you up and spits you out. |
[Lucky} | Useless. Outdated. After everything you did for them. |
I...well... | |
[Lucky} | Nevermind. Just leave me alone. |
[Lucky} | I'll do what you said. Go to another hospital. Maybe they'll see it my way. |
That won't be necessary. | |
Oh! Dr Edega? | |
Mr Jonronero, I understand your frustration. I completely agree. | |
Rotator cuff surgery is a lengthy process. It's not at all appropriate to fit your busy schedule. Dr Paige must have mispoke. | |
[Edega] | You're welcome to try another hospital, but if speed is your priority, I highly recommend staying at Middlesea. |
This is the only facility with access to truly modern technology. | |
[Lucky} | What? You've got some kind of secret weapon? |
I understand you were dissatisfied with our intern's use of the pain reliever, but you misunderstood. | |
The freeze beats are only a prototype. | |
...? | |
I'll have Ian get started immediately on developing the new rhythm treatment. One that can mend damaged muscles and nerves permanently. | |
I'll leave you to your decision. If you feel that months of physical therapy is more your speed, you're welcome to try that instead. | |
[Lucky} | ... |
(What was that? New rhythm treatment?) | |
Um...intern, can you keep watch? I need to go check on something with Ian. |
History
Trivia
References