m (→Transcript: added new cutscene effects for pre-level unlock dialogue)
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 114:
Line 114:
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=tired}}
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=tired}}
|You should be able to shift your video display around the hospital, to...
|You should be able to shift your video display around the hospital, to...
|}
<small>''[A Code Blue is called as red lights blare from the top of the screen.]''</small>
{|
|-
|-
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}}
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}}
Line 160:
Line 163:
|-
|-
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}}
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}}
|The most important thing
|The most important thing-
|}
|}
<small>''[Ian cuts off]''</small>
<small>''[Ian cuts off]''</small>
Line 230:
Line 233:
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}}
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}}
|It might even help to close your eyes, and tap your foot. You'll feel it!
|It might even help to close your eyes, and tap your foot. You'll feel it!
|}
::<small>''On the three subsequent fails'':</small>
::::<small>''[Loop Dialogue]''</small>
::{|
|{{Sprite/Paige}}
|Looks like we're going to have to do it once more.
|-
|{{Sprite/Paige}}
|With feeling.
|-
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}}
|Don't give up!
|}
|}
::<small>''On tenth fail''</small>:
::<small>''On tenth fail''</small>:
Line 251:
Line 267:
|Okay, fine, maybe not. Sorry. Back to the operation!
|Okay, fine, maybe not. Sorry. Back to the operation!
|}
|}
:<small>''On twelfth fail''</small>:
::<small>''On the subsequent fail''</small>:
::::<small>''[Loop Dialogue] is displayed''</small>
::<small>''On twelfth fail''</small>:
::{|
::{|
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}}
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}}
Line 278:
Line 298:
|}
|}
::<small>''On any subsequent fails''</small>:
::<small>''On any subsequent fails''</small>:
::{|
|{{Sprite/Paige}}
::::<small>''[Loop Dialogue] is displayed''</small>
|Looks like we're going to have to do it once more.
|-
|{{Sprite/Paige}}
|With feeling.
|-
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}}
|Don't give up!
|}
|-|After Clear=
|-|After Clear=
{|
{|
Line 335:
Line 347:
== History ==
== History ==
*
*
Prior to the full release of the game, this level and its super version were originally called "Oriental Insomniac". This was changed across all official sites using the song, the reason it was changed is still unclear.
== Trivia ==
== Trivia ==
Latest revision as of 23:29, 12 June 2024
Battleworn Insomniac, also known as Oriental Insomniac (1-X) is a level in Rhythm Doctor. The Night Shift version is Super Battleworn Insomniac.
In a cutscene after Intimate, Paige and Ian explain the Rhythm Doctor Program to the player, but are first interrupted by a cocksure Dr Edega who tells them to submit a report about the Rhythm Doctor program. They are then interrupted by an emergency patient, the Insomniac. The player treats the Insomniac through glitches and disruptions caused by the Connectifia Abortus virus. After the level, Paige asks Ian about said glitches, and Ian explains that a strange virus was interrupting the intern's signal. The player moves on to the next ward.
An additional color-swapped Insomniac is added to the level for Player 2, with his respective additional heartbeat row. This secondary Insomniac has the exact same heartbeat as the default Insomniac, with Player 1 taking control of the latter. Two health bars are present for both patients.
Prior to the full release of the game, this level and its super version were originally called "Oriental Insomniac". This was changed across all official sites using the song, the reason it was changed is still unclear.
During the first few beats of this boss level, text will be present, giving feedback on the player's inputs. The text lets the player know if they hit the beat perfectly, if they missed it by hitting too early, or if they missed it by hitting too late. This is a trait shared with 2-X, but there are two differences. Firstly, 2-X has the feedback text present for the entirety of the level, whereas 1-X has the text fade out shortly after the level begins. Second, if the player fails to press their input key and misses at least 2 beats as a result of this, text will appear on the screen which reads "PRESS ON THE SEVENTH BEAT." This text is completely unique to 1-X and cannot be triggered in 2-X or any other boss level.
If the low health beeps are activated before the first interlude occurs, morse code will play during said interlude. The morse code spells out "MELON."
If the virus's health bar is not depleted before the song ends, it will loop for a few more bars, fading into static, with a short segment from Samurai Techno being audible.