14
edits
(Painfully added the tutorial [Team nil]) |
|||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
<tabber> | <tabber> | ||
|-|Tutorial= | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Ready for something new? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Now we're in the <span style="color:#ff0000">Supraventricular Tachycardia</span> ward. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Patients here have <span style="color:#00ffff">two</span> beats instead of seven. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|The nurse will cue you in with the phrase "Ready, Get, Set, Go". | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|<span style="color:#c0c0c0">(She's picked up English now.)</span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Remember her rhythm! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Here, Ian will demonstrate first. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|These beeps are just for demonstration purposes. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Now, without the guide beeps. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Now it's your turn! | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<small>''If half the beats are missed''</small>: | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Let's try that again. Try repeating the "Get, Set" phrase in your head to the beat of the music. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Let's try that again. I know you can do it! | |||
|} | |||
<small>''If half the beats are hit''</small>: | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Great, you're getting the hang of it! Let's move on. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|For SVT beats, it doesn't matter when the beat pulses. | |||
|} | |||
<small>''If all the beats are hit''</small>: | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Wow! It's like you know all of this already! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Perfect! But...I'm still gonna read out the full explanation anyways! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|As you certainly already know, for SVT beats, it doesn't matter when the beat pulses. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Don't be tricked! Just always follow the nurses "Get" and "Set" timing. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Even if the beat pulses multiple times, or pulse on an offbeat, just stick to the "Get" and "Set" timing. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|These "funky" SVT beats will normally happen without a warning, but for this lesson we will deploy a spider to induce them. | |||
|- | |||
|Farmer | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Oh, don't worry! This is a completely controlled enviroment and it's a medically trained professional spider. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Before we do this... do spiders bother you? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|If you do <span style="color:#ff0000">not</span> want to see a spider on the screen, press the button <span style="color:#ff0000">twice.</span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Are you okay with seeing a spider? | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<small>''If the player doesn't press twice''</small>: | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Ok! Let's meet the lil' spi. | |||
|} | |||
<small>''If the player presses twice''</small>: | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Ok, we will not meet the spider. Let's see... | |||
|} | |||
<small>''If the player presses multiple times''</small>: | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Wow, you really really do not want to meet the spider. Fair enough! | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<small>''If half the beats are missed and the player did not press twice''</small>: | |||
{| | |||
|Farmer | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|Farmer | |||
|!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! | |||
|- | |||
|Farmer | |||
|............ | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Whoops, the Farmer broke. Sorry, Hugh. Please don't hate us. | |||
|} | |||
<small>''If half the beats are hit''</small>: | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|You've got it down. | |||
|} | |||
<small>''If all the beats are hit''</small>: | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Woah, that was perfect. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Do you play a lot of rhythm games? | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Your first SVT patient will need to be treated just like that. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Keep that beat in your head, and good luck. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|-|Dialogue= | |-|Dialogue= | ||
{| | {| |
edits