(Added some info bases and the tutorial + janitor dialog(with 100% accurate period[.] counts!(also, for some reason, missing one beat somehow gets you the ian complimenting you with the perfect dialog maybe its a bug idk)))
(→Trivia: added something to the page after a little discovery i made?)
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 4:
Line 4:
|prequote="Can't you ease the pain with some heat?"
|prequote="Can't you ease the pain with some heat?"
|levelno=5-2N
|levelno=5-2N
|bpm=176
|bpm=176, 100, 80
|patients=[[Lucky|Maximo "Lucky" Jonronero]]
|patients=[[Lucky|Maximo "Lucky" Jonronero]]
|preclear=Patient is experiencing muscle pain again. Find a new method for relief. Warning: procedure will be difficult.
|preclear=Patient is experiencing muscle pain again. Find a new method for relief. Warning: procedure will be difficult.
Line 19:
Line 19:
|ddesc=extinguished
|ddesc=extinguished
|fdesc=cold
|fdesc=cold
|act=Act 5
|act=Act 5 Night
|levelprevno=5-1N
|levelprevno=5-1N
|levelprev=One Slip Too Late
|levelprev=One Slip Too Late
Line 29:
Line 29:
It introduces [[Burn Beats]].
It introduces [[Burn Beats]].
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WQFToEquaNo The Track] was created by Patricia Taxxon.
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WQFToEquaNo The track] was created by Patricia Taxxon.
== Synopsis ==
== Synopsis ==
[placeholder
[placeholder
== Gameplay ==
=== 2-player mode ===
There are 2 Luckys, and each player treats one. Player 1 has freeze beats while player 2 has burn beats. Each time player 2 has a burn beat, player 1 has a skipshot, but not the other way around; whenever player 1 has a freeze beat, player 2 continues the oneshot pattern as normal. During the final segment, players 1 and 2 alternate between who has a triangleshot pattern and who does not, but both play the quintuplet at the end.
== Transcript ==
== Transcript ==
Line 115:
Line 120:
::{|
::{|
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}}
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}}
|Good Enough!
|Good enough!
|}
|}
{|
{|
|{{Sprite/Ian}}
|{{Sprite/Ian}}
|That baseball keeps bugging me to try another treatment on him.
|That baseball guy keeps bugging me to try another treatment on him.
|-
|-
|{{Sprite/Ian}}
|{{Sprite/Ian}}
Line 129:
Line 134:
|-|After Clear=
|-|After Clear=
{|
{|
|[placeholder]
|[Lucky]
|Alright, alright, you've tried like a million treatment thingies.
|-
|[Lucky]
|But everything just wears off after a few hours!
|-
|[Lucky]
|Do any of these things actually work?
|-
|{{Sprite/Edega}}
|Patience, Mr Jonronero.
|-
|{{Sprite/Edega}}
|This work requires careful long-term planning. Something you're new to, I'm sure.
|-
|{{Sprite/Edega}}
|You'll have full use of your shoulder when development is finished. Now, I have things to do. Enjoy your day.
|-
|[Lucky]
|Gee, <span style="color:#ff0000">thanks.</span>
|-
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=tired}}
|...
|-
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}}
|If it's any consolation...
|-
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}}
|...I've never seen him talk to a patient this much before!
|}
|}
|-|Janitor=
|-|Janitor=
Line 140:
Line 173:
|-
|-
|{{Sprite/Janitor}}
|{{Sprite/Janitor}}
|He rushes home, but then comes back an hour or two later right as I'm leaving
|He rushes home, but then comes back an hour or two later right as I'm leaving.
|-
|-
|{{Sprite/Janitor}}
|{{Sprite/Janitor}}
Line 157:
Line 190:
== Trivia ==
== Trivia ==
*
*
-The official 7th Beat Games upload of this song on their Youtube differs in some ways compared to the version found in the files of the game. When phase inverted with each other, it reveals that the Youtube upload includes the hitsounds (as the level's hitsounds are the main drums you hear) and has different mixing and mastering compared to the in-game file.
There are 2 Luckys, and each player treats one. Player 1 has freeze beats while player 2 has burn beats. Each time player 2 has a burn beat, player 1 has a skipshot, but not the other way around; whenever player 1 has a freeze beat, player 2 continues the oneshot pattern as normal. During the final segment, players 1 and 2 alternate between who has a triangleshot pattern and who does not, but both play the quintuplet at the end.
-The official 7th Beat Games upload of this song on their Youtube differs in some ways compared to the version found in the files of the game. When phase inverted with each other, it reveals that the Youtube upload includes the hitsounds (as the level's hitsounds are the main drums you hear) and has different mixing and mastering compared to the in-game file.