Welcome Back: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
1,743 bytes added ,  Yesterday at 16:00
m
Correction for 2nd trivia.
No edit summary
m (Correction for 2nd trivia.)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
|image= Placeholder.png
|image= Placeholder.png
|prequote= Hopefully this works and I can get back home where it's nice and comfy.
|prequote= Hopefully this works and I can get back home where it's nice and comfy.
|postquote=  
|postquote= I-I'll do my best to keep the anxiety under control.
|levelno=6-2
|levelno=6-2
|bpm=85 (9/8 time)
|bpm=85  
|patients= {{Plainlist|
|patients= {{Plainlist|
* [[Mark]]
* [[Mark|Mark Booker]]
}}
}}
|preclear= The patient has suffered from severe chest pain for years, and says it is often triggered by anxiety.
|preclear= The patient has suffered from severe chest pain for years, and says it is often triggered by anxiety.
|postclear=  
|postclear= Going forward, let's remember the requested accommodations. Effects of patient's anxiety attacks are significant.
|sdesc=that was perfect, doc.
|sdesc=that was perfect, doc.
|amiss=
|amiss=
|adesc=TBA
|adesc=great work managing his anxiety, doc.
|bmiss=
|bmiss=
|bdesc=TBA
|bdesc=TBA
Line 19: Line 19:
|dmiss=
|dmiss=
|ddesc=TBA
|ddesc=TBA
|fdesc=TBA
|fdesc=you'll need to do better than that.
|act=Act 6
|act=Act 6
|levelprevno=6-1
|levelprevno=6-1
Line 28: Line 28:
|counterpart=
|counterpart=
}}
}}
Welcome Back is the second level of Act 6. It introduces 5-beat defibrillation, tutorializes third-time one-shots, and includes the split row mechanic.
Welcome Back is the second level of Act 6. It introduces 5-beat defibrillation, tutorializes triple-time one-shots, and includes the split heart mechanic.


==Synopsis==
==Synopsis==
...On this level's first playthrough, it seamlessly transitions into Boss Fight where it would normally change to the rank screen.
Mark is being treated in the Medical Records room during an anxiety attack, triggered by Dr. Edega suddenly appearing in his room. Flashbacks of the main hospital hall appear with Edega front-and-center, portraying him as some sort of horror antagonist. Halfway through the level, it shows Paige asleep before she suddenly wakes up with the visual of the screen shattering. While the player is still treating Mark, Paige is shown running through the main hall, briefly stopping by each patient, presumably asking them where Ian and Mark are. After this, on the level's first playthrough, it seamlessly transitions into Boss Fight. Otherwise, the level ends.
 
The level is quite difficult due to its unusual time signature and fast pace, which is likely to catch players off-guard along with the dramatic visuals & unannounced split heart.  


==Transcript==
==Transcript==
Line 113: Line 115:
|[Mark]
|[Mark]
|...I thought you said the intern had never tried this.
|...I thought you said the intern had never tried this.
|-
|{{Sprite/Ian}}
|Looks like they're a natural!
|}
|}
(tba)
{|
{|
|{{Sprite/Ian}}
|Now, intern, one more thing...
|-
|{{Sprite/Ian}}
|{{Sprite/Ian}}
|You've seen SVT beats that double and halve the tempo...
|You've seen SVT beats that double and halve the tempo...
Line 141: Line 148:
|And in the hands of the right user... you'd definitely be able to operate efficiently. Assuming you don't slip up.
|And in the hands of the right user... you'd definitely be able to operate efficiently. Assuming you don't slip up.
|-
|-
|
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}}
|(tba)
|We can try it again if you'd like, so you can get more practice.
|-
|-
|{{Sprite/Edega}}
|{{Sprite/Edega}}
Line 181: Line 188:
{|
{|
|{{Sprite/Janitor}}
|{{Sprite/Janitor}}
|This is a placeholder.
|I heard there's a new patient roaming around somewhere.
|-
|{{Sprite/Janitor}}
|I think he's sitting in the old Records Room?
|-
|{{Sprite/Janitor}}
|That's fine by me. One less room to get set up. If he wants to sit in all the dust and files, be my guest.
|-
|{{Sprite/Janitor}}
|Can't wait to meet this guy, I want to get a look at him.
|-
|}
|}
</tabber>
</tabber>


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
* Welcome Back is in 9/8 time, specifically felt like alternating 4/8 and 5/8 time.
* Welcome Back is not the first level to tutorialize 5-beat defibrillation, that being [[Know You]].
** Additionally, 5-beat defibrillation is used even earlier in [[Worn Out Tapes]], albeit without a tutorial.


==References==
==References==

Navigation menu