26
edits
Poppyfrost (talk | contribs) (After clear dialouge) |
Poppyfrost (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|-|Tutorial= | |-|Tutorial= | ||
{| | {| | ||
[placeholder] | |{{Sprite/Paige}} | ||
|Hi! Before we start, Ian wanted to share something. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Hey, intern. Remember that time you treated that Miner on the train? It got me thinking. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|He was in a lot of pain, but there wasn't much we could do before you finished treatment. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|I decided to work on a way we could use rhythm defibrilation as a pain reliever. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|And...it works! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=notepad}} | |||
|Now you'll be able to administer the pain reliever to any patients who are experiencing muscle inflammation, nerve damage, etc. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|It can sort of <span style="color:#00ffff">"freeze"</span> the pain receptors, which should soothe them. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|It has a new cue, so listen closely, I'll show you how it's done. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|That's the cue. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|And that's the hit. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Again, the cue. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|And hit. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Got that? Now I'll do it faster. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|As you probably noticed, there's a <span style="color:#00ffff">slight delay</span> when the beat freezes. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|It's only frozen for a short moment, so pay attention and hit it right after it thaws! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Now you try! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[placeholder for misses and whatnot] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|The delay of the beat can change. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Listen to the cue rhythm when the patient freezes! It's the <span style="color:#00ffff">exact same length</span> as the beat's delay. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|It'll make more sense when you hear it. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Good luck! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[placeholder for misses and whatnot] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|I call them <span style="color:#00ffff">freeze beats</span>. While we're working on Lucky's heart, we can use this to ease the muscle- | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Oh that's perfect! I shoulda thought of that! | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Whenever I have a nasty sprain, I've always just put some ice on it. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|There's nothin' that a little hot-and-cold treatment can't fix. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Wait. You need to understand. A pain reliever is only a temporary relief- | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Alright, let's hustle! Ice me up, doc. I'm gonna go practice hitting a few. | |||
|} | |||
|-|Dialogue= | |-|Dialogue= | ||
<small>''[Level start]''</small> | <small>''[Level start]''</small> |
edits