73
edits
Mrmissingno (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Mrmissingno (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|counterpart= | |counterpart= | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Something to Tell You''' is the first level of Act 6. It is the first level in the main story to include [[Syncopation]]. | |||
== Synopsis == | == Synopsis == | ||
Logan and Hailey are treated throughout the hospital as Logan attempts multiple times to confess his feelings to Hailey. When alone, Hailey wonders why Logan hasn't admitted his fellings for her, Logan wonders why he can't be strong enough to tell the truth, and both worry that the love they feel isn't really felt by the other. At the end, they finally yell to eachother that they want to be more than friends. | |||
== Transcript == | == Transcript == | ||
| Line 393: | Line 394: | ||
|{{Sprite/Logan}} | |{{Sprite/Logan}} | ||
|Hailey I like you more than a friend... | |Hailey I like you more than a friend... | ||
| | |}<br> | ||
| | {| | ||
|{{Sprite/Logan}} | |{{Sprite/Logan}} | ||
|I have something to tell you | |I have something to tell you | ||
| Line 425: | Line 425: | ||
|{{Sprite/Logan|expr=sing}} | |{{Sprite/Logan|expr=sing}} | ||
|I wish I could let you know | |I wish I could let you know | ||
| | |}<br> | ||
| | {| | ||
|{{Sprite/Hailey}} | |{{Sprite/Hailey}} | ||
|Now I've sent out all the signals, shared | |Now I've sent out all the signals, shared | ||
| Line 457: | Line 456: | ||
|{{Sprite/Logan}} | |{{Sprite/Logan}} | ||
|Are you a boy or a man? | |Are you a boy or a man? | ||
| | |}<br> | ||
| | {| | ||
|{{Sprite/Logan|expr=sing}} | |{{Sprite/Logan|expr=sing}} | ||
|I have something to '''OOF-''' | |I have something to '''OOF-''' | ||
| Line 492: | Line 490: | ||
|{{Sprite/Logan|expr=sing}} | |{{Sprite/Logan|expr=sing}} | ||
|I'm too scared to let you go | |I'm too scared to let you go | ||
| | |}<br> | ||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Hailey}} | |{{Sprite/Hailey}} | ||
|Why is he acting so cold? | |Why is he acting so cold? | ||
| Line 525: | Line 524: | ||
| | | | ||
|<small>''(Alternating syllables, together)''</small> | |<small>''(Alternating syllables, together)''</small> | ||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Logan}} | |||
|Do anything to get her... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Hailey}} | |{{Sprite/Hailey}} | ||
| Line 530: | Line 532: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Logan}} | |{{Sprite/Logan}} | ||
|I wish I could let you know... (sigh) | |||
|} | |||
''If rank at this point is C+ or worse, song ends here'' | |||
|I wish I could let you know... | {| | ||
|{{Sprite/Logan}} | |||
|I wish I could let you know | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Logan|expr=sing}} | |{{Sprite/Logan|expr=sing}} | ||
| Line 561: | Line 559: | ||
|{{Sprite/Logan|expr=sing}} | |{{Sprite/Logan|expr=sing}} | ||
|It's time that I let you know! | |It's time that I let you know! | ||
| | |}<br> | ||
| | {| | ||
|{{Sprite/Logan|expr=shock}} | |{{Sprite/Logan|expr=shock}} | ||
|Hey! ley... H- | |Hey! ley... H- | ||
| Line 580: | Line 577: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Logan|expr=crying}} | |{{Sprite/Logan|expr=crying}} | ||
|(runs away) | |''(runs away)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Hailey|expr=perturbed}} | |{{Sprite/Hailey|expr=perturbed}} | ||
| Line 586: | Line 583: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Hailey|expr=spook}} | |{{Sprite/Hailey|expr=spook}} | ||
| | |} | ||
''Fake ending, Logan runs back'' | |||
{| | |||
| | | | ||
|'' | |<small>''(Together)''</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Hailey|expr=shout}} | |{{Sprite/Hailey|expr=shout}} | ||
| Line 654: | Line 656: | ||
== Trivia == | == Trivia == | ||
* Despite Something to Tell You being the first story level to use syncopation, the mechanic was originally tutorialized in the Bits & Bops collab level [[Meet and Tweet]], and was first implemented in the [[Level Editor|level editor]] even earlier. | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
edits