731
edits
No edit summary |
m (→Trivia: Removed trivia fact already stated in main description) |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Level2 | {{Level2 | ||
|song = | |song = Lo-fi Beats for Patients To Chill To | ||
|image= | |image=File:LofiBeatsForPatientsToChillTo.png | ||
|prequote= | |prequote="Ugh. Feels like I can't do anything with this arm anymore." | ||
|levelno=5- | |levelno=5-2 | ||
|bpm= | |bpm=70 | ||
|patients=[[Maximo "Lucky" Jonronero]] | |patients=[[Lucky|Maximo "Lucky" Jonronero]] | ||
|preclear= | |preclear=The patient is experiencing harsh muscle pain. We should administer a pain reliever right away. | ||
|postclear= | |postclear=Patient's pain successfully subsided. Then the patient ran around and... ruined it. | ||
|postquote=" | |postquote="Aghh, we were so close! Thought we fixed it." | ||
|sdesc= | |sdesc=frozen solid | ||
|amiss= | |amiss=7 | ||
|adesc= | |adesc=cold as ice | ||
|bmiss= | |bmiss=13 | ||
|bdesc= | |bdesc=freezer burn | ||
|cmiss= | |cmiss=20 | ||
|cdesc= | |cdesc=chilly | ||
|dmiss= | |dmiss=28 | ||
|ddesc= | |ddesc=lukewarm | ||
|fdesc= | |fdesc=melted | ||
|act=Act 5 | |act=Act 5 | ||
|levelprevno=5-1 | |||
|levelprev=Lucky Break | |||
|levelnextno=5-3 | |||
|levelnext=Seventh-Inning Stretch | |||
|counterpartno=5-2N | |||
|counterpart=Unsustainable Inconsolable | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Lo-fi Beats for Patients To Chill To''' (5-2) is a level in Rhythm Doctor. The Night Shift version is [[Unsustainable Inconsolable]]. | |||
It introduces [[Freeze beats|Freeze Beats]]. | |||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4aBfvNa4zR0 The track] is created by celesti whispers. It is a remix of [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pHDkQ3LaJ9s Lo-fi Hip-Hop Beats To Treat Patients To] by Patriice. | |||
== Synopsis == | |||
[placeholder | |||
== Transcript == | |||
<tabber> | |||
|-|Tutorial= | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Hi! Before we start, Ian wanted to share something. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Hey, intern. Remember that time you treated that Miner on the train? It got me thinking. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|He was in a lot of pain, but there wasn't much we could do before you finished treatment. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|I decided to work on a way we could use rhythm defibrilation as a pain reliever. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|And...it works! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=notepad}} | |||
|Now you'll be able to administer the pain reliever to any patients who are experiencing muscle inflammation, nerve damage, etc. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|It can sort of <span style="color:#00ffff">"freeze"</span> the pain receptors, which should soothe them. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|It has a new cue, so listen closely, I'll show you how it's done. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|That's the cue. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|And that's the hit. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Again, the cue. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|And hit. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Got that? Now I'll do it faster. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|As you probably noticed, there's a <span style="color:#00ffff">slight delay</span> when the beat freezes. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|It's only frozen for a short moment, so pay attention and hit it right after it thaws! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Now you try! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[placeholder for misses and whatnot] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|The delay of the beat can change. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Listen to the cue rhythm when the patient freezes! It's the <span style="color:#00ffff">exact same length</span> as the beat's delay. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|It'll make more sense when you hear it. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Good luck! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[placeholder for misses and whatnot] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|I call them <span style="color:#00ffff">freeze beats</span>. While we're working on Lucky's heart, we can use this to ease the muscle- | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Oh that's perfect! I shoulda thought of that! | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Whenever I have a nasty sprain, I've always just put some ice on it. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|There's nothin' that a little hot-and-cold treatment can't fix. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Wait. You need to understand. A pain reliever is only a temporary relief- | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Alright, let's hustle! Ice me up, doc. I'm gonna go practice hitting a few. | |||
|} | |||
|-|Dialogue= | |||
<small>''[Level start]''</small> | |||
{| | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Finally, some fresh air! | |||
|} | |||
<small>''[after some time]''</small> | |||
{| | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Hey, it's really working! My shoulder, my elbow...it doesn't hurt! | |||
|} | |||
<small>''[interlude]''</small> | |||
{| | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Phew...just gotta catch my breath... | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|If I can get back in shape...that'll show Coach that I'm the real deal... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=baffled}} | |||
|Hey, where's Lucky? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|He ran outside! The freeze beats numbed his shoulder pain. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|The exhaustion is about to start setting in... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=tired}} | |||
|I hope the intern is good at <span style="color:#00ffff">counting in fives...</span> | |||
|} | |||
|-|After Clear= | |||
{| | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Hey. What's that stuff you blasted me with? I feel WORSE than before, somehow. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|I'm so sorry, sir. You must've over exerted yourself. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|The freeze beats dulled your pain, so your body thought it was safe to be active again. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|And like all pain relievers...they wore off. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|I know it's hard, but we need to take it slow. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Slow? Slow??? | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|THIS IS ALREADY TAKING FOREVER! | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|I don't have time for this. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Have you checked your phone lately? MadDogMike, Sports of the Roundtable...I'm getting roasted. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|<span style="color:#c0c0c0">(um, what is a mad dog mike)</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|These people with their talk-shows and podcasts...they're vultures. They'll say anything to paint me as some sorta cocky idiot. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|And my coach is stupid too, he'll actually listen to these armchair experts and the no-life trolls and do what they say. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Last week, everyone had to admit that I was a pillar of the team, an MVP, but now... | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|...as soon as I'm out of the game, I'm some dusty old nobody. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|Tch. Whatever. You wouldn't get it. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|Shiny little med school goody-two-shoes. Bet you're a smart little rich kid and everyone loves you. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|They respect you. They listen to you. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|Can you imagine how it'd feel? You have one bad day on the field and then the world just chews you up and spits you out. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|Useless. Outdated. After everything you did for them. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|I...well... | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|Nevermind. Just leave me alone. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|I'll do what you said. Go to another hospital. Maybe they'll see it my way. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|That won't be necessary. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=baffled}} | |||
|Oh! Dr Edega? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Mr Jonronero, I understand your frustration. I completely agree. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Rotator cuff surgery is a lengthy process. It's not at all appropriate to fit your busy schedule. Dr Paige must have mispoke. | |||
|- | |||
|[Edega] | |||
|You're welcome to try another hospital, but if speed is your priority, I highly recommend staying at Middlesea. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|This is the only facility with access to truly <span style="color:#00ffff">modern</span> technology. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|What? You've got some kind of secret weapon? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|I understand you were dissatisfied with our intern's use of the pain reliever, but you misunderstood. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|The freeze beats are only a <span style="color:#ff0000">prototype</span>. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=baffled}} | |||
|...? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|I'll have Ian get started immediately on developing the new rhythm treatment. One that can mend damaged muscles and nerves permanently. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|I'll leave you to your decision. If you feel that months of physical therapy is more your speed, you're welcome to try that instead. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=baffled}} | |||
|<span style="color:#c0c0c0">(What was that? New rhythm treatment?)</span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Um...intern, can you keep watch? I need to go check on something with Ian. | |||
|} | |||
|-|Janitor= | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|Watch your step. We've got a soda spill. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|Dr Paige just ran past here chugging cans of this stuff. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|That's the telltale sign that she's stressed out of her mind, y'see. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|I overheard her talking with the computer whiz. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|I don't get what they were talking about, mind you. "First-wave prototype" this and "medical communication disaster" that. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|Sounded like pretty bad stuff. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|Hopefully they'll find a fix for the problem. As for me...well, I'll just focus on the soda spill. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|Hm. Now I'm realizing that you don't have legs, do you? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|Whatever. I guess don't worry about the spill, then. | |||
|} | |||
</tabber> | |||
== History == | |||
* | |||
== Trivia == | |||
* This level's title is a reference to [[Lo-fi Hip-Hop Beats To Treat Patients To]]. It is also makes a pun with the word "chill." It refers to people relaxing while listening to lo-fi music and also refers to the cold pain relief of [[Freeze beats|freeze beats]], which are beats that help "chill" the patient. | |||
== References == | |||
<references /> | |||
{{LevelNavBox}} |
edits