87
edits
(Proper implementation of level image.) |
Mrmissingno (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=laptop}} | |{{Sprite/Cole|expr=laptop}} | ||
| | |Hey, intern. Think you can get my heartrate under control? | ||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=laptop}} | |||
|I'm crunching hard on a deadline for the Neon Radio Song Contest. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=laptop}} | |||
|Whoever wins is gonna get a lot of eyeballs on their work and...ow...the chest pain isn't helping. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=laptop}} | |||
|Up until now I feel like I've just been posting songs into the void, barely getting noticed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=laptop}} | |||
|Sometimes it feels like it's time to give up, stop chasing this whole dream, go "get a real job." | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=laptop}} | |||
|But this is finally my chance! It's within reach, I just have to stay focused to beat this deadline! | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
|-|Dialogue= | |-|Dialogue= | ||
''[Interlude]'' | |||
{| | {| | ||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=texting}} | |||
|I'm in the semifinals for the contest now, so I'm going to be busy. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=stir}} | |||
|What contest? You never told me you were in a contest... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=texting}} | |||
|I can't hang out for a while, but you can text me. | |||
|- | |||
|}<br> | |||
''[Break]'' | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=upset}} | |||
|There you are. Why aren't you in your room? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=upset}} | |||
|I was just taking a little walk to stretch my legs. Why? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=upset}} | |||
|Well, every time I try to see you, you make a huge deal of needing "no distractions". | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=upset}} | |||
|Yeah. And...? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=texting}} | |||
|We have to make a new song for each round of the contest. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=upset}} | |||
|You have time for a walk, but can't drop by the cafe for a minute? Do you still like me? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole}} | |{{Sprite/Cole}} | ||
| | |Can we not? | ||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=dramatic}} | |||
|I thought you'd be happy for me. I even wrote the song about you! | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 42: | Line 93: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|{{Sprite/Cole}} | |{{Sprite/Cole}} | ||
| | |Thanks, intern. I feel like I was about to pop a blood vessel or something. | ||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole}} | |||
|I need to get back to work if I want to finish this thing before the contest deadline. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=dramatic}} | |||
|So, uh...tell Nicole she can still text me. I probably won't check it until later though. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=dramatic}} | |||
|I need to, you know, actually get work done. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=upset}} | |||
|...I'm standing right here. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=dramatic}} | |||
|After that, tell her I'm not, like, "mad" or anything. I just didn't know this relationship was going to be so..."high maintenance". | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=dramatic}} | |||
|I gotta go. Catch you later. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=upset}} | |||
|...seriously? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=upset}} | |||
|...did you see that, intern? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=upset}} | |||
|He acts so innocent, but he can be just as passive-aggressive as anyone else when he's in a bad mood. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=upset}} | |||
|No different than anyone else I've dated. Go figure. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=stir}} | |||
|But, anyway, thanks for helping me out with my heartrate. I feel like it was through the roof. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=stir}} | |||
|So, uh...tell Cole he can still text me. I wasn't trying to step on his creativity or his dreams or whatever he thinks I was doing. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=stir}} | |||
|After all the songs we've written together...I just don't get why I wasn't allowed to be part of it. We could've entered the contest as a team, working together. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=stir}} | |||
|Whatever. He's being weird. And trying to make me look like a jerk. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=stir}} | |||
|See you around, intern. | |||
|} | |||
''6-X Completed:'' | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=tired}} | |||
|Phew! Okay. I'm back. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|How was the rehab meeting? Hopefully it went smooth, I really don't have time to be checking in on them. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|I thought the Rhythm Nurses would help with running tests and checking in on all the rooms... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|...but now patients keep coming to me with complaints about how the robots get stuck in the doorways. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|And since they keep running in and out of the rooms to find me, it triggers the Rhythm Security Guards' sensors! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|So then I have to explain to the security that it's okay for patients to move around, and...well... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Well, whatever! I don't even have time to figure that out because Lucky wants an update on his recovery schedule, and Mrs Stevenson too. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Plus I still need to look into the virus so I can finish work on my...on my... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=dizzy}} | |||
|Phew. I, uh...I think I need to take a breather for a second. My head is getting hot. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=tired}} | |||
|I'm going to step outside to get some air. C-Can you come too? | |||
|} | |||
''6-X Missed:'' | |||
{| | |||
|placeholder | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits