Lo-fi Beats For Patients To Chill To: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Poppyfrost (talk | contribs) (Adding more after clear dialouge) |
Poppyfrost (talk | contribs) (After clear dialouge) |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|[Lucky] | |[Lucky] | ||
|Phew...just gotta catch my breath | |Phew...just gotta catch my breath... | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[Lucky] | |[Lucky] | ||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[Lucky] | |[Lucky] | ||
| | |And my coach is stupid too, he'll actually listen to these armchair experts and the no-life trolls and do what they say. | ||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Last week, everyone had to admit that I was a pillar of the team, an MVP, but now... | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|...as soon as I'm out of the game, I'm some dusty old nobody. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|Tch. Whatever. You wouldn't get it. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|Shiny little med school goody-two-shoes. Bet you're a smart little rich kid and everyone loves you. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|They respect you. They listen to you. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|Can you imagine how it'd feel? You have one bad day on the field and then the world just chews you up and spits you out. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|Useless. Outdated. After everything you did for them. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|I...well... | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|Nevermind. Just leave me alone. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|I'll do what you said. Go to another hospital. Maybe they'll see it my way. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|That won't be necessary. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=baffled}} | |||
|Oh! Dr Edega? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Mr Jonronero, I understand your frustration. I completely agree. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Rotator cuff surgery is a lengthy process. It's not at all appropriate to fit your busy schedule. Dr Paige must have mispoke. | |||
|- | |||
|[Edega] | |||
|You're welcome to try another hospital, but if speed is your priority, I highly recommend staying at Middlesea. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|This is the only facility with access to truly <span style="color:#00ffff">modern</span> technology. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|What? You've got some kind of secret weapon? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|I understand you were dissatisfied with our intern's use of the pain reliever, but you misunderstood. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|The freeze beats are only a <span style="color:#ff0000">prototype</span>. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=baffled}} | |||
|...? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|I'll have Ian get started immediately on developing the new rhythm treatment. One that can mend damaged muscles and nerves permanently. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|I'll leave you to your decision. If you feel that months of physical therapy is more your speed, you're welcome to try that instead. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky} | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=baffled}} | |||
|<span style="color:#c0c0c0">(What was that? New rhythm treatment?)</span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Um...intern, can you keep watch? I need to go check on something with Ian. | |||
|} | |||
|-|Janitor= | |-|Janitor= | ||
{| | {| |