69
edits
Mrmissingno (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Mrmissingno (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|counterpart= | |counterpart= | ||
}} | }} | ||
Welcome Back is the second level of Act 6. It introduces 5-beat defibrillation, | Welcome Back is the second level of Act 6. It introduces 5-beat defibrillation, tutorializes third-time one-shots, and includes the split row mechanic. | ||
==Synopsis== | ==Synopsis== | ||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|Intern, you know by now that the Rhythm Defibrillator is programmed to treat patients on the <span style="color:#00FFFF">seventh beat</span>. | |Intern, you know by now that the Rhythm Defibrillator is programmed to treat patients on the <span style="color:#00FFFF">seventh beat</span>. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|But given Mr Booker's current condition, it seems you'll be hitting on... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|...beat five! | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark (explaining)] | |||
|That's two less than seven! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Fantastic obervation, Mr Booker. | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark] | |||
|Y'know, I've been to a lot of specialists. None have been able to make heads or tails of my symptoms. | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark] | |||
|Every prescription, every remedy...nothing's helped. So don't beat yourself up if you can't help either. | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark] | |||
|The only reason I decided to come to Middlesea Hospital is because I've heard you've got this new "experimental treatment". | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark (explaining)] | |||
|So give it a go, "intern". Let's test it out and see how it feels. I'm curious to see it up close. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Alright! Let's show him what rhythm defibrillation can do. This time, uh, with five beats! | |||
|} | |||
::''No misses:'' | |||
::{| | |||
|[Mark] | |||
|...I thought you said the intern had never tried this. | |||
|} | |||
(tba) | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|You've seen SVT beats that double and halve the tempo... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|But in rare cases, it might cut into thirds! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|It sounds scary, but if you let yourself feel the rhythm, it should come naturally. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Let's give that a try while we're here. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
::''Some misses:'' | |||
::{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Pretty good! That looked tricky. | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|[Mark] | |||
|What a fascinating way to treat cardiac symptoms. | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark] | |||
|And in the hands of the right user... you'd definitely be able to operate efficiently. Assuming you don't slip up. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|(tba) | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Proceed with the treatment. Quit stalling for Dr Paige. | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark (scared)] | |||
|...! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Oh, h-hi! Hey, actually, shouldn't you wait outside? Because of the patient's request. The one that mentioned...you. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Hm. Fine. Begin the procedure, and I'll wait for Dr Paige. She should've been here already. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=running}} | |||
|Let's get started! | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 92: | Line 167: | ||
|[Mark (lookleft)] | |[Mark (lookleft)] | ||
|...is he? | |...is he? | ||
|} | |||
''Interlude'' | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|What time- | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=running}} | |||
|OH NO | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits