59
edits
Mrmissingno (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{Level2 |image= Placeholder.png |prequote= |postquote= |levelno=6-2 |bpm= |patients= {{Plainlist| * Mark }} |preclear= |postclear= |sdesc=TBA |amiss= |adesc=TBA |bmiss= |bdesc=TBA |cmiss= |cdesc=TBA |dmiss= |ddesc=TBA |fdesc=TBA |act=Act 6 |levelprevno=6-1 |levelprev= Something to Tell You |levelnextno=6-X |levelnext= Boss Fight |counterpartno= |counterpart= }} Welcome Back is the second level of Act 6. It introduces 5-beat defibrillation, as well as split rows....") |
Mrmissingno (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Level2 | {{Level2 | ||
|image= Placeholder.png | |image= Placeholder.png | ||
|prequote= | |prequote= Hopefully this works and I can get back home where it's nice and comfy. | ||
|postquote= | |postquote= I-I'll do my best to keep the anxiety under control. | ||
|levelno=6-2 | |levelno=6-2 | ||
|bpm= | |bpm=85 | ||
|patients= {{Plainlist| | |patients= {{Plainlist| | ||
* [[Mark]] | * [[Mark|Mark Booker]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
|preclear= | |preclear= The patient has suffered from severe chest pain for years, and says it is often triggered by anxiety. | ||
|postclear= | |postclear= Going forward, let's remember the requested accommodations. Effects of patient's anxiety attacks are significant. | ||
|sdesc= | |sdesc=that was perfect, doc. | ||
|amiss= | |amiss= | ||
|adesc= | |adesc=great work managing his anxiety, doc. | ||
|bmiss= | |bmiss= | ||
|bdesc=TBA | |bdesc=TBA | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|dmiss= | |dmiss= | ||
|ddesc=TBA | |ddesc=TBA | ||
|fdesc= | |fdesc=you'll need to do better than that. | ||
|act=Act 6 | |act=Act 6 | ||
|levelprevno=6-1 | |levelprevno=6-1 | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|counterpart= | |counterpart= | ||
}} | }} | ||
Welcome Back is the second level of Act 6. It introduces 5-beat defibrillation, | Welcome Back is the second level of Act 6. It introduces 5-beat defibrillation, tutorializes triple-time one-shots, and includes the split heart mechanic. | ||
==Synopsis== | ==Synopsis== | ||
... | Mark is being treated in the Medical Records room during an anxiety attack, triggered by Dr. Edega suddenly appearing in his room. Flashbacks of the main hospital hall appear with Edega front-and-center, portraying him as some sort of horror antagonist. Halfway through the level, it shows Paige asleep before she suddenly wakes up with the visual of the screen shattering. While the player is still treating Mark, Paige is shown running through the main hall, briefly stopping by each patient, presumably asking them where Ian and Mark are. After this, on the level's first playthrough, it seamlessly transitions into Boss Fight. Otherwise, the level ends. | ||
The level is quite diffcult due to its unusual time signature and fast pace, which is likely to catch players off-guard along with the dramatic visuals & unannounced split heart. | |||
==Transcript== | ==Transcript== | ||
| Line 37: | Line 39: | ||
|-|Tutorial= | |-|Tutorial= | ||
{| | {| | ||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Hey! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|I just hooked the new patient up to the defibrillator and... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Well, I've never seen anything like this before. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|His row... it's <span style="color:#00FFFF">shorter</span> than it should be! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Whatever this patient went through, it must have been extremely rough. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|His heart is barely holding it together. | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark] | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark] | |||
|Hi there. That's, uh, an interesting way to greet a patient. Are you supposed to be the doctor on call today? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Well...I'm one of them, I guess. I'm Ian. | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark (explaining)] | |||
|Nice to meet you. I'm Mark. | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark] | |||
|As you guessed, I've had some bad history with heart health. | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark (lookleft)] | |||
|And I feel like I should warn you...it tends to flare up even worse when I experience, um...moments of anxiety. It's a long story. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Good to know! I'll write that down for Dr Paige. <span style="color:#BBBBBB">(Managing patient anxiety is more her specialty.)</span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Anyway! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Intern, you know by now that the Rhythm Defibrillator is programmed to treat patients on the <span style="color:#00FFFF">seventh beat</span>. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|But given Mr Booker's current condition, it seems you'll be hitting on... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|...beat five! | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark (explaining)] | |||
|That's two less than seven! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |{{Sprite/Ian}} | ||
|This | |Fantastic obervation, Mr Booker. | ||
|- | |||
|[Mark] | |||
|Y'know, I've been to a lot of specialists. None have been able to make heads or tails of my symptoms. | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark] | |||
|Every prescription, every remedy...nothing's helped. So don't beat yourself up if you can't help either. | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark] | |||
|The only reason I decided to come to Middlesea Hospital is because I've heard you've got this new "experimental treatment". | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark (explaining)] | |||
|So give it a go, "intern". Let's test it out and see how it feels. I'm curious to see it up close. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Alright! Let's show him what rhythm defibrillation can do. This time, uh, with five beats! | |||
|} | |||
::''No misses:'' | |||
::{| | |||
|[Mark] | |||
|...I thought you said the intern had never tried this. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Looks like they're a natural! | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Now, intern, one more thing... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|You've seen SVT beats that double and halve the tempo... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|But in rare cases, it might cut into thirds! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|It sounds scary, but if you let yourself feel the rhythm, it should come naturally. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Let's give that a try while we're here. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
::''Some misses:'' | |||
::{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Pretty good! That looked tricky. | |||
|} | |||
{| | |||
|[Mark] | |||
|What a fascinating way to treat cardiac symptoms. | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark] | |||
|And in the hands of the right user... you'd definitely be able to operate efficiently. Assuming you don't slip up. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|We can try it again if you'd like, so you can get more practice. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Proceed with the treatment. Quit stalling for Dr Paige. | |||
|- | |||
|[Mark (scared)] | |||
|...! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Oh, h-hi! Hey, actually, shouldn't you wait outside? Because of the patient's request. The one that mentioned...you. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Hm. Fine. Begin the procedure, and I'll wait for Dr Paige. She should've been here already. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=running}} | |||
|Let's get started! | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 48: | Line 174: | ||
|[Mark (lookleft)] | |[Mark (lookleft)] | ||
|...is he? | |...is he? | ||
|} | |||
''Interlude'' | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|What time- | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=running}} | |||
|OH NO | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 53: | Line 188: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |{{Sprite/Janitor}} | ||
| | |I heard there's a new patient roaming around somewhere. | ||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|I think he's sitting in the old Records Room? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|That's fine by me. One less room to get set up. If he wants to sit in all the dust and files, be my guest. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|Can't wait to meet this guy, I want to get a look at him. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
</tabber> | </tabber> | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* Welcome Back is in 9/8 time, specifically felt like alternating 4/8 and 5/8 time. | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
edits