31
edits
Poppyfrost (talk | contribs) m (messed up formatting) |
Poppyfrost (talk | contribs) (dialouge dialouge dialouge) |
||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=baffled}} | |{{Sprite/Paige|expr=baffled}} | ||
|S-sir, I don’t have any control over what Lucky wants to do. It’s his body- | |S-sir, I don’t have any control over what Lucky wants to do. It’s his body- | ||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|You’ll have an opportunity to speak after your evaluation. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|After this roadblock, I took it upon myself to discuss the Miracle Defibrillator beta with various other patients. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Strangely, every patient I spoke to also declined their consent. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|I can’t help but wonder if this is also a matter of your interference. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Furthermore… | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|When I introduced the Rhythm Defibrillation Program, I made it clear that both you <span style="color:#ff0000">and</span> Ian were to shift to rhythm treatments. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|An yet…no matter how many times I’ve checked in on you, I can hardly remember you getting practice with the rhythm defibrillator. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|You disregarded your instructions and have made a habit of relying on Ian and the intern. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Every day spent resisting the shift to rhythm treatment is a day where we have to turn more patients away. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|You’ve always been a bright and motivated person. It’s not like you to let stubbornness get in the way of saving lives. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|I… | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|And to think this laziness is coming from the same person who requested a switch to LTFT. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Oh, well…I was thinking maybe if I worked less than full-time, it would help me be more energized- | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|LTFT schedules are for staff who need them. Like doctors who are pregnant or raising children. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Do you have children at home, Ada? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|No, sir, I’m single…I just thought that a more lax schedule could help me with- | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|I suspect you’ll be a team player and revoke that request. I appreciate it. Moving on. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Intern. It’s time for your evaluation. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|My notes on your performance are much briefer. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|You’ve been doing really impressive work. I have to thank you. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|You’re a quick learner, and you always seem determined to try again when you stumble. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|I look forward to continuing our work together. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|That is all. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Um, just to respond to your feedback… | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|The thing about the rhythm treatments is…you know, with that virus jumping around… | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|I feel like we haven’t done the proper testing to really make sure there’s a permanent way- | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|I believe you said you had a patient to get to, Dr Paige. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|… | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|…y-yes,sir. I’ll get right on that. | |||
|- | |||
|[placeholder] | |||
|I have to run to my office first, intern. Then I’ll meet you and Ian in the Records Room! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Hey! Hope the meeting went well…? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Let’s head to the Records Room and get that patient set up before he gets lost or something. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|It’s up the elevator. Paige can meet us there. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|It’s that kid again. This is awkward. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Uh…what were you doing in there? That’s room’s supposed to be off-limits. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Logan}} | |||
|I was just scouting around! | |||
|- | |||
|[placeholder] | |||
|I was lookin’ for a <span style="color:#00ffff">cool spot to hang out</span>, I don’t wanna be stuck in my room all the time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Well, you can’t hang out in there. We keep confidential info about patients in there. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Logan}} | |||
|I saw that! At first I thought everything in the room was junk, but then I saw those big filing cabinet things. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Logan}} | |||
|They had all these folders with our names on them! So I, uh…starting flipping through. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Yeah I see that. You were snooping. Let me guess, you were reading that girl Hailey’s file? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Did you discover any big revelations about her in there? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Logan|expr=crying}} | |||
|It was mostly just blood pressure charts and insurance information… | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Yeah. Hospitals are kind of boring actually. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Why do you need a <span style="color:#00ffff">cool spot to hang out</span> anyway? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Logan|expr=doubleshock}} | |||
|I’m trying to figure out the perfect way to tell Hailey that I…you know…! Is it crazy for me to be nervous about it?! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|You look really sweaty. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Intern, can you take care of this? I don’t think he’s going to get out the way until we help him out. | |||
edits