Something to Tell You: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Poppyfrost (talk | contribs) (Adding dialouge, testing that the code is actually going to appear right) |
Poppyfrost (talk | contribs) (more dialouge) |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|The new guy wrote something for us…let me find it… | |The new guy wrote something for us…let me find it… | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |”My only request is that Dr Gabriel Edega is not permitted to speak to me.” | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |”I am happy to work with any of the other providers on staff. Otherwise, I will discontinue my treatment.” | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |{{Sprite/Ian}} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |{{Sprite/Ian}} | ||
|I think he’s in the old Medical Records Room. We barely use it these days, so it’s kind of messy. Oh hey, | |I think he’s in the old Medical Records Room. We barely use it these days, so it’s kind of messy. | ||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|Oh hey, here’s Edega now, actually. I’ll just ask him- | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Intern. I need to speak with you in my office. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|You and Dr Paige. She’s waiting for you there. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|It’s time for your <span style="color:#00ffff">performance evaluation</span>. | |||
|- | |||
|[placeholder] | |||
|<span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Good morning, Intern! Hopefully this goes quick, right?) </span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Sir, is there any way that this can wait a few minutes? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|We have a new patient that needs our help. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|The nurse told me he really isn’t feeling well- | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Ian is more than capable of getting set up on his own. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|This can’t wait. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|It’s been quite a while now since we instate the Rhythm Defibrillation Program. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|You’re long overdue for an evaluation. Both of you. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|O-oh…okay! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Let’s get started. First, Dr Paige. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|To be blunt, I’ve noticed some concerning behavior. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|It started shortly after we began the program. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|To list just one example…currently, we are making headway on our Miracle Defibrillator project. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|As part of that process, we require patients with relevant arrhythmia symptoms to consent to testing it while it’s in beta. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Without testing, we can’t move forward. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|After I had already been in talks with Mr Jonronero to begin further testing, he suddenly declined his consent. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|I know that his sudden decision was because of your influence. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Edega}} | |||
|Do you really assume that you know what’s best for him? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=baffled}} | |||
|S-sir, I don’t have any control over what Lucky wants to do. It’s his body- | |||
Revision as of 03:14, 8 December 2025
Transcript
<tabber> |-|Cutscene= the next day…
| Welcome back! | |
| You came at a good time. I’ve made a lot of progress on studying Connectifia abortus. | |
| I’ve been looking into a fix, so that it won’t keep coming back. | |
| In the meantime…we’ve got a new patient! | |
| When Paige gets here, she can help us run some tests. | |
| Oh, and, uh… | |
| Y’know how everyone who gets signed in needs to fill out some forms, right? | |
| There’s a space at the bottom to ask for accommodations. | |
| The new guy wrote something for us…let me find it… | |
| ”My only request is that Dr Gabriel Edega is not permitted to speak to me.” | |
| ”I am happy to work with any of the other providers on staff. Otherwise, I will discontinue my treatment.” | |
| No idea what that’s about. | |
| I told him to wait here, but then he wandered upstairs and made himself comfortable. | |
| I think he’s in the old Medical Records Room. We barely use it these days, so it’s kind of messy. | |
| Oh hey, here’s Edega now, actually. I’ll just ask him- | |
| Intern. I need to speak with you in my office. | |
| You and Dr Paige. She’s waiting for you there. | |
| It’s time for your performance evaluation. | |
| [placeholder] | (Good morning, Intern! Hopefully this goes quick, right?) |
| Sir, is there any way that this can wait a few minutes? | |
| We have a new patient that needs our help. | |
| The nurse told me he really isn’t feeling well- | |
| Ian is more than capable of getting set up on his own. | |
| This can’t wait. | |
| It’s been quite a while now since we instate the Rhythm Defibrillation Program. | |
| You’re long overdue for an evaluation. Both of you. | |
| O-oh…okay! | |
| Let’s get started. First, Dr Paige. | |
| To be blunt, I’ve noticed some concerning behavior. | |
| It started shortly after we began the program. | |
| To list just one example…currently, we are making headway on our Miracle Defibrillator project. | |
| As part of that process, we require patients with relevant arrhythmia symptoms to consent to testing it while it’s in beta. | |
| Without testing, we can’t move forward. | |
| After I had already been in talks with Mr Jonronero to begin further testing, he suddenly declined his consent. | |
| I know that his sudden decision was because of your influence. | |
| Do you really assume that you know what’s best for him? | |
| S-sir, I don’t have any control over what Lucky wants to do. It’s his body- |