59
edits
No edit summary |
Mrmissingno (talk | contribs) |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Level2 | {{Level2 | ||
|song = Seventh-Inning Stretch | |song = Seventh-Inning Stretch | ||
|image= | |image=File:SeventhInningStretch.png | ||
|prequote="A buddy of mine taught me a few of these." | |prequote="A buddy of mine taught me a few of these." | ||
|levelno=5-3 | |levelno=5-3 | ||
|bpm= | |bpm=128, 124 ,136 | ||
|patients= | |patients= {{Plainlist| | ||
*[[Maximo "Lucky" Jonronero]] | * [[Lucky|Maximo "Lucky" Jonronero]] | ||
*[[Miner]] | * [[Miner]] | ||
}} | |||
|preclear=The patient that Hailey met on the train has been admitted. He's currently using the room for daily stretches. | |preclear=The patient that Hailey met on the train has been admitted. He's currently using the room for daily stretches. | ||
|postclear=Both patients had a successful session! No new injuries. So far. | |postclear=Both patients had a successful session! No new injuries. So far. | ||
| Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
|sdesc=you're ready for a full recovery | |sdesc=you're ready for a full recovery | ||
|act=Act 5 | |act=Act 5 | ||
|levelprevno=5-2 | |||
|levelprev=Lo-fi Beats For Patients To Chill To | |||
|levelnextno=5-X | |||
|levelnext=Dreams Don't Stop | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Seventh-Inning Stretch''' (5-3) is a level in Rhythm Doctor. There is No | '''Seventh-Inning Stretch''' (5-3) is a level in Rhythm Doctor. | ||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OHSSOu-ijsE The track] was created by dvdfu. | |||
== Synopsis == | |||
[placeholder | |||
== Transcript == | |||
<tabber> | |||
|-|Dialogue= | |||
<small>''[Level start]''</small> | |||
{| | |||
<!--{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}}--> | |||
<!-- crop this sprite cause it fucks up the spacing of the dialog --> | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|Uh. Who are you supposed to be? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Howdy! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Sorry, am I in your way? I thought this was, like, the fitness room. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|I had a bit of a scare the other day, with some chest pain. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
| So, I've been trying to be a little more cautious about my health. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|An old buddy of mine used to tell me, "You've only got one body! You better treat it right!" | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|I should've listened. And after getting a lil' spooked on that train ride, I figured I could at least give this hospital a visit. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|How about you? What are you in for? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|Oh, uh...something about a rotator cuff. Can't use my arm. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|Now I'm stuck here. It sucks. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Hmm. How about we do a workout together? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|That friend I mentioned showed me all kinds of stretches. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|But before that, I wanna feel the difference in strength between your two shoulders. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Let's try something... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Hold your arm out and gimme a big thumbs up. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Good! Now flip it to a thumbs down if you're tired of me already. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|I'm gonna gently cup my hands around yours. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|You'll feel a slight push from me, but try slowly moving your arm up and down. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[placeholder for misses and whatnot] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|I think that's enough! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Now, we'll do the real thing. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Relax and let your mind wander. You might hear people from outside. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|That's perfectly fine. Just clear your mind, feel the rhythm, and do the reps at your own pace. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Let's begin. 20 reps, now. | |||
|} | |||
<small>''[After 5 reps]''</small> | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=stir}} | |||
|Yo. Did you see who got admitted here the other day? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=stir}} | |||
|Lucky Jonronero. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole}} | |||
|...who's that? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=stir}} | |||
|Seriously? The...baseball player? On the Middlesea Scales? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=stir}} | |||
|Like, one of the biggest names on the team? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole}} | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=stir}} | |||
|All-star pitcher? And, as of this season, number one for homeruns? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole}} | |||
|Not ringing a bell. I don't do baseball. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=stir}} | |||
|Okay. Well. He's a local celebrity. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole}} | |||
|That makes two of us! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=stir}} | |||
|...not really, no. | |||
|} | |||
<small>''[Phase 2]''</small> | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|<span style="color:#c0c0c0">"One of the biggest names on the team"...</span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|<span style="color:#c0c0c0">...if that's so true, how come nobody's reached out?</span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|<span style="color:#c0c0c0">No phone call from Coach, no visits from my teammates, no flowers or "get well soon" card...</span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|<span style="color:#c0c0c0">All I got was a couple of pieces of fanmail. At least someone remembers me...</span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|What's the point of all this again? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|It's just a little test. And yup, looks like that shoulder got real weak. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|If it's so weak, why don't I just work out? Pump it back into shape. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Ha! If you try to lift weights, your body'll topple like a stack of twigs. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|You need some gentle tension... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Oh! Hold on a tick... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|I've got some bungee cord in my bag! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|This'll be perfect. Now, grab the cord. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Slowly pull it inward, without turning your body. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[placeholder for misses and whatnot] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|That's the exercise! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Easy, right? Just feel the rhythm, and let your mind wander. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|20 more reps, now. | |||
|} | |||
<small>''[After 5 reps]''</small> | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/MrsStevenson}} | |||
|Doctor...um, if it isn't a bother... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/MrsStevenson}} | |||
|...would today be a good day for me to see my husband? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/MrsStevenson}} | |||
|I still can't find him. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|What? Oh my gosh, I'm so sorry, ma'am...! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|<span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Ian!!! When we did the hand-off, you were supposed to move Mrs Stevenson to her husband's room!!!)</span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|<span style="color:#c0c0c0">(S-Sorry!!! I was busy. Everything was kinda falling apart, remember?)</span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|So sorry for the wait, follow me, we'll get you moved right away. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/MrsStevenson}} | |||
|Oh, thank you kindly... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|I'll make sure the nurse knows where you're staying now, and we'll move over all of your belongings. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/MrsStevenson}} | |||
|Will there be enough room for all of us? Even my children? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Wait, your family is here too? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|I think she means the birds. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Oh. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Uh...yeah, there'll be room! We'll get the whole Stevenson family together! | |||
|} | |||
<small>''[Phase 3]''</small> | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|I wasn't expecting everyone here to be so...chatty. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Why not? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|I don't know. Every hospital visit I've ever had was all business. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|Get in, get out. No small-talk, no life story. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|Aren't we here to get patched up so we get back out to work? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Samurai}} | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|Anyway. I know you're tryin' to help, but...I still don't really feel anything. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Exactly! It doesn't hurt, right? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|Uh...no? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Then you're doin' swell! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|Alright. I did your workout. Now what? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Now we rest up for a second...then we do it again! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|Again?! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Yep. The point isn't for it to be difficult...it's for you to do over and over. Like a routine. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|And then...I'll be back to peak performance? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|I can't promise that. But if you keep at it...you'll get your movement back eventually. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Let's do another set. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|This will be our cooldown, so let's do them slower. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Hold the stretch for three beats for each rep, instead of one. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[placeholder for misses and whatnot] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Great job! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Let's end strong! 20 reps, and then we're done. | |||
|} | |||
<small>''[After 5 reps]''</small> | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Knock, knock! Good morning, Mr Stevenson! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|We have a special guest for you today... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/MrStevenson}} | |||
|Wha...? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Your wife is here! She's going to be moved to this room. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/MrsStevenson}} | |||
|Sweetie! Ohhh, look at you, your leg... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/MrStevenson}} | |||
|Stacy! There you are! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/MrsStevenson}} | |||
|You had me worried sick, you know. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|<span style="color:#c0c0c0">(The reunion! It's finally happening!)</span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|<span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Oh my god, Ian, look...she's holding his hannd so gently. Now his lip is starting to quiver...)</span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|<span style="color:#c0c0c0">(H-he's gonna cry...I can't handle it...)</span> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Everyone, come in here! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=stir}} | |||
|Aw, now that's a precious sight. You lovebirds are back together! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Hailey}} | |||
|Ohmygoshhh, you two are so cute! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Logan}} | |||
|Woah, the birds are flying in on their own! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/MrStevenson}} | |||
|I'm sorry for worrying you. Could you find it in your heart to forgive a clumsy old oaf like me? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/MrsStevenson}} | |||
|In a heartbeat. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Hailey}} | |||
|Awwww! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Someone go get the Intern! Where are they? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole}} | |||
|I think they're doing some other thing, with that baseball guy. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Really? They're missing out- oh my gosh, he's showing her the photo he kept by the bed! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|*sniffle* | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole|expr=stir}} | |||
|Ian's crying! Ian's actually crying for real! | |||
|} | |||
<small>''[End of session]''</small> | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Phew! Good workout. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|I think we'll stop for the day. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|Are you sure? That was...short. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|No need to push ourselves! One day at a time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Great work today! | |||
|} | |||
|-|After Clear= | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|What do ya think? Was that too much? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|Somehow...I feel fine! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|I mean, my shoulder's still busted like hell, but...nothing we did was hurting it. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Great! It was a good thing we took it slow. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|We can do it again tomorrow. Same time. As long as we don't push your body past what it's ready to handle, it shouldn't hurt. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|Th-thanks. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|Heh. I'm sure you didn't think when you woke up today that you'd be helping <span style="color:#00ffff">Lucky Jonronero</span> with stretches, huh? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Haha. Sorry? Should I know you? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|Oh. I play for the Middlesea Scales. Play baseball, I mean. Or, at least, I used to. Before all of...this. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Well, Lucky, I'm glad I was able to meet another friendly face. I guess you can call <span style="color:#00ffff">me</span> the lucky one! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|I also met a girl named Hailey, she recommended I come here. She seemed like a ray of sunshine too. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Since I'm here, I might as well make the most of it and meet everyone. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Miner|expr=fitness}} | |||
|Next time you wanna talk workouts, you know where to find me. Have a good one, Lucky! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Lucky|expr=cast}} | |||
|O-oh, uh...sure! | |||
|} | |||
|-|Janitor= | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|Did you see the new guy? With the hard hat? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|Now that's a guy who does some real back-breaking labor. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|I could tell as soon as I saw him. Even just the look in his eyes. That's a weary soul. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|His skin's all worn from the sun. The way he sits...there's an air of exhaustion around him. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|Complete opposite of that computer whiz guy. With the bloodshot eyes and the delicate fingers. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|For me, the miner's a kindred spirit. I hope he enjoys the nice air-conditioning in here. | |||
|} | |||
</tabber> | |||
== History == | |||
* | |||
== Trivia == | |||
* This is the first and only level where only a single letter rank can be achieved. The player will always earn an S-rank when the level is complete, though an S- and S can still be attained if the player's timings are not precise enough for an S+. | |||
* The track features the [[Leitmotifs#Lucky|Lucky leitmotif]]. | |||
== References == | |||
<references /> | |||
{{LevelNavBox}} | |||
edits