731
edits
Poppyfrost (talk | contribs) (After clear dialouge) |
m (→Trivia: Removed trivia fact already stated in main description) |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Level2 | {{Level2 | ||
|song = Lo-fi Beats for Patients To Chill To | |song = Lo-fi Beats for Patients To Chill To | ||
|image= | |image=File:LofiBeatsForPatientsToChillTo.png | ||
|prequote="Ugh. Feels like I can't do anything with this arm anymore." | |prequote="Ugh. Feels like I can't do anything with this arm anymore." | ||
|levelno=5-2 | |levelno=5-2 | ||
|bpm= | |bpm=70 | ||
|patients=[[Maximo "Lucky" Jonronero]] | |patients=[[Lucky|Maximo "Lucky" Jonronero]] | ||
|preclear=The patient is experiencing harsh muscle pain. We should administer a pain reliever right away. | |preclear=The patient is experiencing harsh muscle pain. We should administer a pain reliever right away. | ||
|postclear=Patient's pain successfully subsided. Then the patient ran around and... ruined it. | |postclear=Patient's pain successfully subsided. Then the patient ran around and... ruined it. | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
'''Lo-fi Beats for Patients To Chill To''' (5-2) is a level in Rhythm Doctor. The Night Shift version is [[Unsustainable Inconsolable]]. | '''Lo-fi Beats for Patients To Chill To''' (5-2) is a level in Rhythm Doctor. The Night Shift version is [[Unsustainable Inconsolable]]. | ||
It introduces [[Freeze beats|Freeze Beats]]. | |||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4aBfvNa4zR0 The track] is created by celesti whispers. It is a remix of [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pHDkQ3LaJ9s Lo-fi Hip-Hop Beats To Treat Patients To] by Patriice. | |||
== Synopsis == | == Synopsis == | ||
Line 40: | Line 41: | ||
|-|Tutorial= | |-|Tutorial= | ||
{| | {| | ||
[placeholder] | |{{Sprite/Paige}} | ||
|Hi! Before we start, Ian wanted to share something. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Hey, intern. Remember that time you treated that Miner on the train? It got me thinking. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|He was in a lot of pain, but there wasn't much we could do before you finished treatment. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|I decided to work on a way we could use rhythm defibrilation as a pain reliever. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|And...it works! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=notepad}} | |||
|Now you'll be able to administer the pain reliever to any patients who are experiencing muscle inflammation, nerve damage, etc. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|It can sort of <span style="color:#00ffff">"freeze"</span> the pain receptors, which should soothe them. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|It has a new cue, so listen closely, I'll show you how it's done. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|That's the cue. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|And that's the hit. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Again, the cue. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|And hit. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Got that? Now I'll do it faster. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|As you probably noticed, there's a <span style="color:#00ffff">slight delay</span> when the beat freezes. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|It's only frozen for a short moment, so pay attention and hit it right after it thaws! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Now you try! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[placeholder for misses and whatnot] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian}} | |||
|The delay of the beat can change. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Listen to the cue rhythm when the patient freezes! It's the <span style="color:#00ffff">exact same length</span> as the beat's delay. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|It'll make more sense when you hear it. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Good luck! | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[placeholder for misses and whatnot] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|I call them <span style="color:#00ffff">freeze beats</span>. While we're working on Lucky's heart, we can use this to ease the muscle- | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Oh that's perfect! I shoulda thought of that! | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Whenever I have a nasty sprain, I've always just put some ice on it. | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|There's nothin' that a little hot-and-cold treatment can't fix. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Wait. You need to understand. A pain reliever is only a temporary relief- | |||
|- | |||
|[Lucky] | |||
|Alright, let's hustle! Ice me up, doc. I'm gonna go practice hitting a few. | |||
|} | |||
|-|Dialogue= | |-|Dialogue= | ||
<small>''[Level start]''</small> | <small>''[Level start]''</small> | ||
Line 188: | Line 272: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |{{Sprite/Janitor}} | ||
| | |Watch your step. We've got a soda spill. | ||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|Dr Paige just ran past here chugging cans of this stuff. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|That's the telltale sign that she's stressed out of her mind, y'see. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|I overheard her talking with the computer whiz. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|I don't get what they were talking about, mind you. "First-wave prototype" this and "medical communication disaster" that. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|Sounded like pretty bad stuff. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|Hopefully they'll find a fix for the problem. As for me...well, I'll just focus on the soda spill. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|Hm. Now I'm realizing that you don't have legs, do you? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Janitor}} | |||
|Whatever. I guess don't worry about the spill, then. | |||
|} | |} | ||
</tabber> | </tabber> | ||
Line 196: | Line 304: | ||
== Trivia == | == Trivia == | ||
* | * This level's title is a reference to [[Lo-fi Hip-Hop Beats To Treat Patients To]]. It is also makes a pun with the word "chill." It refers to people relaxing while listening to lo-fi music and also refers to the cold pain relief of [[Freeze beats|freeze beats]], which are beats that help "chill" the patient. | ||
== References == | == References == |
edits