Editing Super Battleworn Insomniac
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|prequote="It's coming back. My vision is blurring..." | |prequote="It's coming back. My vision is blurring..." | ||
|levelno=1-XN | |levelno=1-XN | ||
|bpm= | |bpm=160(4/4)/360(7/8) | ||
|patients=[[Insomniac]] | |patients=[[Insomniac]] | ||
|preclear=The patient is experiencing a relapse. Treatment method remains: rhythmic defibrillation on the seventh beat. | |preclear=The patient is experiencing a relapse. Treatment method remains: rhythmic defibrillation on the seventh beat. | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|levelprevno=4-4 | |levelprevno=4-4 | ||
|levelprev=Know You | |levelprev=Know You | ||
|levelnextno= | |levelnextno=X-0 | ||
|levelnext= | |levelnext=Helping Hands | ||
|counterpartno=1-X | |counterpartno=1-X | ||
|counterpart=Battleworn Insomniac | |counterpart=Battleworn Insomniac | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
'''Super Battleworn Insomniac''', also known as '''Super Oriental Insomniac''' (1-XN) is a level in Rhythm Doctor. It is the Night Shift version of [[Battleworn Insomniac]]. | '''Super Battleworn Insomniac''', also known as '''Super Oriental Insomniac''' (1-XN) is a level in Rhythm Doctor. It is the Night Shift version of [[Battleworn Insomniac]]. | ||
It is the fourth boss level in the game | It is the fourth boss level in the game. | ||
== Synopsis == | == Synopsis == | ||
After the player returns to the hospital, Ian greets them, along with Paige, as he explains the situation to Paige; hospital devices overheating, network instability, and electronic malfunctioning. Confused, Paige keeps inquiring, as Ian reveals that all patients' conditions seem to be as usual, except for the Insomniac, whose heart rate is "out of control." Paige then urges the player to treat the Insomniac and prevent the virus from taking over the building, emphasizing to "focus on the seventh beat, no matter what." The player treats the Insomniac through more intense glitches and disruptions caused by the Connectifia Abortus virus. Halfway through the level, the virus breaks off a chunk of his heart, causing his heartbeat to be changed to 7/8th time, with the player having to rapidly adjust to this irregular time for the rest of the level, as the glitches and disruptions rise to such an intensity that the player has to rely almost solely on their own internal rhythm, as both the visuals and music become wildly unhelpful and distracting. After the level, the power comes back on, as all the patients in the hospital gradually gather around Ian and Paige, every single one of them thanking the two doctors for their hard work and care. Paige responds happily and tells all of them that she'll be right with them after they return to their rooms. Paige then tells the intern that they are "officially part of our Middlesea Hospital staff now, as far as | After the player returns to the hospital, Ian greets them, along with Paige, as he explains the situation to Paige; hospital devices overheating, network instability, and electronic malfunctioning. Confused, Paige keeps inquiring, as Ian reveals that all patients' conditions seem to be as usual, except for the Insomniac, whose heart rate is "out of control." Paige then urges the player to treat the Insomniac and prevent the virus from taking over the building, emphasizing to "focus on the seventh beat, no matter what." The player treats the Insomniac through more intense glitches and disruptions caused by the Connectifia Abortus virus. Halfway through the level, the virus breaks off a chunk of his heart, causing his heartbeat to be changed to 7/8th time, with the player having to rapidly adjust to this irregular time for the rest of the level, as the glitches and disruptions rise to such an intensity that the player has to rely almost solely on their own internal rhythm, as both the visuals and music become wildly unhelpful and distracting. After the level, the power comes back on, as all the patients in the hospital gradually gather around Ian and Paige, every single one of them thanking the two doctors for their hard work and care. Paige responds happily and tells all of them that she'll be right with them after they return to their rooms. Paige then tells the intern that they are "officially part of our Middlesea Hospital staff now, as far as she's concerned," and asks them to stay and perfect their rhythm treatments for each patient. She thanks the intern for all they have done, stating that there is still more work to do and that she'll get started whenever they're ready. | ||
== Transcript == | == Transcript == | ||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|If you can master that, this beat will be no problem! | |If you can master that, this beat will be no problem! | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>''Rank screen, if level perfected''</small>: | |||
{| | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | ||
|Wow...not a scratch! | |Wow...not a scratch! | ||
Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
|Well. We did it. | |Well. We did it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Paige | |{{Sprite/Paige}} | ||
|Great work, everyone! | |Great work, everyone! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=tired}} | |{{Sprite/Ian|expr=tired}} | ||
|Now what? | |Now what? | ||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|I'm sure it's only a matter of time before something else unexpected turns up. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|So until then, let's just keep doing what we always do. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |{{Sprite/Paige}} | ||
Line 240: | Line 246: | ||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | ||
|There's a cup in your hand right now! | |There's a cup in your hand right now! | ||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole}} | |||
|Welcome back, dude. I'm sure somebody must have missed you. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Samurai}} | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Samurai}} | |||
|...I missed hearing his music. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole}} | |||
|Anyway, I was looking for Dr Paige. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige|expr=baffled}} | |||
|Me? Why? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole}} | |||
|Because the power's back! Everything was bugging out, there was a flash of light... | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Nicole}} | |||
|...and now it's all fixed! That must have been you two and the intern, right? | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |||
|Yes! We've got it all under control. If anyone has any questions, I can help- | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Logan|expr=cheers}} | |||
|You did it! Thank you! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Hailey}} | |||
|Did you get scared in the dark? Your legs are shaking. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Logan|expr=shock}} | |||
|N-no they aren't! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/MrsStevenson|expr=stretch}} | |||
|Oh, the lights are back on! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/MrsStevenson|expr=tap}} | |||
|Are you two the doctors? Maybe you can help me! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Ian|expr=explaining}} | |||
|Y-yes ma'am, if you go back to your room we'll be right with you! | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/MrsStevenson|expr=stretch}} | |||
|Thank you! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Insomniac}} | |{{Sprite/Insomniac}} | ||
Line 264: | Line 315: | ||
|{{Sprite/Hailey}} | |{{Sprite/Hailey}} | ||
|Thanks for letting me go on that trip for my grandma, Dr Paige! | |Thanks for letting me go on that trip for my grandma, Dr Paige! | ||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole}} | |||
|Thanks for all the advice on finding motivation. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite/Cole|expr=jamming}} | |||
|If you're ever bored, you should come by and hear this new playlist I put together. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Samurai|expr=sparkle}} | |{{Sprite/Samurai|expr=sparkle}} | ||
|Thank you, | |Thank you, doctor. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |{{Sprite/Paige}} | ||
Line 272: | Line 329: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |{{Sprite/Paige}} | ||
|And you, intern. | |And you, intern. Think you can stick around, and perfect your rhythm treatments for them? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |{{Sprite/Paige}} | ||
Line 278: | Line 335: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |{{Sprite/Paige}} | ||
| | |Thank you so much, for everything you've done so far. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |{{Sprite/Paige}} | ||
| | |There's still lots to get done. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Sprite/Paige}} | |{{Sprite/Paige}} | ||
| | |Whenever you're ready, let's get started. | ||
|} | |} | ||
</tabber> | </tabber> | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
* | * | ||
== Trivia == | == Trivia == | ||
*This is the first and only boss level thus far to have a Night Shift version. It is also the first and only boss level to have extra dialogue if the player perfects it. | |||
*This is the first boss level to have a Night Shift version. It is also the only boss level to have extra dialogue if the player perfects it. | *This is the first and only Night Shift level thus far that is necessary for beating the main story. | ||
*This and | |||
{{LevelNavBox}} | {{LevelNavBox}} |